Data · Italy

Grid connection requests to Terna in Italy: renewables, storage and data centres in numbers

At 30 September 2026, connection requests to Italy's transmission grid handled by Terna came to 309.6 GW for renewable plants (5,637 requests), 285.6 GW for storage and 121.7 GW for consumers, of which 109.0 GW were data centres. Of the 139.7 GW of solar requested, 10.3 GW (230 requests) had reached the most advanced stage, STMD or contracts ("STMD/Contratti").

Figures last updated: · Terna data at 30 September 2026 · Also in Italian: Richieste di connessione a Terna: rinnovabili, accumuli e data center in numeri

How much capacity is asking to connect to the transmission grid

Type of requestRequestsCapacity (GW)
Renewables5,637309.6
Storage3,461285.6
Consumers916121.7

The total is 716.8 GW. Terna handles high and extra-high voltage connections of plants of 10 MW or more, so requests to the distribution grid are not in these figures. The capacity is that of the requests: it measures demand for connection, not the capacity that will actually be built.

Where the requests stand

Terna puts every request in one of five stages. They run from the general minimum technical solution for connection (STMG) awaiting acceptance to the detailed minimum technical solution (STMD) and contracts. The abbreviations come from ARERA's integrated text on active connections (TICA).

Stage of the requestRenewables (GW)Storage (GW)Consumers (GW)
STMG to be accepted31.343.639.3
STMG accepted115.082.972.5
Projects under evaluation47.358.45.0
Projects with clearance (nulla osta)102.988.80.1
STMD or contracts13.012.04.8

The STMD or contracts stage holds 13.0 GW of renewables and 12.0 GW of storage, a small fraction of all requests.

Renewables by source

SourceRequestsCapacity (GW)
Solar3,506139.7
Onshore wind2,001104.0
Offshore wind9463.6
Hydro191.9
Biomass120.3
Geothermal50.1

Storage by type

TypeRequestsCapacity (GW)
Standalone storage2,305253.6
Co-located with solar82216.4
Co-located with wind3108.3
Pure pumped hydro195.8
Mixed pumped hydro51.4

Standalone storage alone accounts for 253.6 GW (2,305 requests).

How much capacity data centres are asking for

Of the 121.7 GW requested by consumers, 109.0 GW (586 requests) are data centres. The region with the most is Lombardy, with 49.3 GW.

Stage of the requestRequestsCapacity (GW)
STMG to be accepted19838.3
STMG accepted36264.8
Projects under evaluation104.0
Projects with clearance (nulla osta)00.0
STMD or contracts161.9

Requests by region

RegionRenewables (GW)Storage (GW)Consumers (GW)of which data centres (GW)
Apulia90.074.59.88.5
Sicily67.047.43.92.6
Lombardy4.118.451.849.3
Sardinia44.521.11.11.0
Basilicata22.120.90.50.3
Lazio12.915.813.512.7
Piedmont4.112.616.115.2
Emilia-Romagna10.513.37.06.4
Campania10.416.61.51.2
Veneto6.57.68.37.4
Calabria11.18.70.50.4
Tuscany8.67.41.60.5
Molise8.47.20.60.3
Friuli Venezia Giulia1.05.82.51.8
Umbria2.53.10.70.3
Abruzzo1.92.10.40.3
Marche2.31.80.10.0
Liguria1.20.20.60.2
Trentino-South Tyrol0.20.80.20.0
Aosta Valley0.10.00.80.8

For renewables the leading region is Apulia, with 90.0 GW. Regions are ranked by total capacity requested.

How the figures are calculated

Cite these figures

Quote these figures freely, with a link to this page. The HTML below holds the headline figures, their date and the source in one paragraph, ready for an article or a report.

<p>At 30 September 2026, connection requests to Italy's transmission grid handled by Terna came to 309.6 GW for renewable plants, 285.6 GW for storage and 121.7 GW for consumers, of which 109.0 GW were data centres. Source: <a href="https://ariadnelabs.eu/guides/italy-grid-connection-requests-terna.html">Ariadne Labs, grid connection requests to Terna in numbers</a>, from Terna's Econnextion data, figures of 21 October 2026.</p>

The monthly numbers, by email

Once a month, one short email with the latest figures from this page and our other data pages, and what moved. To subscribe, write to hello@ariadnelabs.eu; to stop, reply "stop". Details are in the privacy notice.

How MitOS sees it

The figures on this page describe the market. For your own projects, MitOS keeps each plant's stage together with the deadlines and guarantees that come with it. A rolling 90-day timeline and a live flag feed surface what is due and what is at risk before it costs you the project.

See the route for your own projects

A short demo on the real stages of your projects, with Italian law already built in.

Frequently asked questions

How much data-centre capacity has asked Terna for a grid connection?

At 30 September 2026, 109.0 GW across 586 requests, according to Terna's Econnextion data.

How many renewable connection requests are there in Italy?

On Terna's transmission grid at 30 September 2026, 5,637 requests for 309.6 GW, of which 139.7 GW were solar (3,506 requests).

What do STMG and STMD mean?

STMG is the general minimum technical solution for connection, STMD the detailed minimum technical solution. The terms come from ARERA's integrated text on active connections (TICA, Annex A to resolution ARG/elt 99/08).

How often are the figures updated?

Whenever Terna publishes a new reference date, usually once a month.

Sources

This page presents aggregates of data published by Terna for information and does not replace legal or technical advice on a specific project. Each figure holds for the reference date given. Only the data as published by Terna are authoritative.

Permitting energy projects is a labyrinth. MitOS is the thread.