Data · Greece

Renewables licensing in Greece: how many GW sit at each stage

ΡΑΑΕΥ's register records 3,992 solar PV, wind and renewable stations with integrated storage, with 82.0 GW of capacity. 78.1% of that capacity, 64.0 GW, is still at the first stage, with a Producer Certificate or production licence. Stations with an Installation Licence add up to 9.2 GW, and those with an Operation Licence to 8.8 GW.

Figures last updated: · Also in Greek: Αδειοδότηση ΑΠΕ στην Ελλάδα: πόσα GW βρίσκονται σε κάθε στάδιο

Which stage each technology has reached

TechnologyStationsProducer Certificate or production licence (GW)Installation Licence (GW)Operation Licence (GW)
Solar PV1,76425.16.22.9
Wind1,56418.71.85.6
Renewables with integrated storage66420.11.20.3
Hydro5710.90.03.5
Other (biomass, CHP, solar thermal, island hybrids)2491.20.10.3

This table as data: CSV · JSON · free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0)

For solar PV, 25.1 GW are at the first stage, 6.2 GW hold an Installation Licence and 2.9 GW an Operation Licence. For wind, 5.6 GW hold an Operation Licence and 18.7 GW are at the first stage. Renewable stations with integrated storage, which the register lists separately, have 20.1 of their 21.6 GW at the first stage.

The Operation Licence column is not Greece's installed capacity. Solar PV stations exempt from the Producer Certificate do not pass through these stages. The register records 26,468 of them separately, 8.2 GW, with a polygon registration certificate ("Βεβαίωση Καταχώρισης Πολυγώνου").

How old the first-stage certificates are

Year of issueStationsSolar PV (GW)Wind (GW)Renewables with storage (GW)
2020 or earlier6843.18.01.8
20211,30317.34.59.7
20222533.31.33.6
20231930.91.92.7
20241630.41.21.3
2025980.11.00.7
2026710.00.80.4

This table as data: CSV · JSON · free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0)

2021 stands out: 1,303 stations, 31.4 GW, with an issue date in that year are still at the first stage. In all, 44.4 GW, 69.3% of first-stage capacity, carry an issue date in 2021 or earlier. The deadlines that run from there are set out in the renewables permitting calendar.

Licences revoked or no longer valid

ΡΑΑΕΥ keeps a separate register of the licences and certificates that have been revoked, have expired or have otherwise ceased to be valid, and updates it every month. Its September 2026 edition lists 3,848 production licences and Producer Certificates for renewable stations, 66.2 GW in all. Decisions dated 2024 or later account for 1,350 of them, 23.6 GW: 15.7 GW of solar PV and 7.5 GW of wind.

Year of the decisionLicences and certificatesSolar PV (GW)Wind (GW)Other (GW)
2021 or earlier1,2783.08.312.6
20226935.13.60.5
20231420.61.40.4
20245176.12.10.2
20254716.42.50.1
2026, to September3623.32.80.1
No decision date3854.22.50.3

This table as data: CSV · JSON · free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0)

In 2026, up to September, the register records 362 licences and certificates ended this way, 6.2 GW; for 2025 it records 471, for 9.1 GW. The year is that of the decision's issue date. The 385 entries without a decision date, 7.1 GW, have a row of their own.

Which Regions they are in

RegionStationsSolar PV (GW)Wind (GW)Renewables with storage (GW)Beyond the first stage (GW)
Central Greece1,0015.78.13.34.3
Thessaly6128.60.85.51.2
Western Macedonia3968.21.22.45.0
Central Macedonia6114.31.34.31.6
Eastern Macedonia and Thrace4712.54.72.41.0
Peloponnese1820.82.70.81.7
Western Greece2871.61.31.30.9
Crete1110.01.70.40.2
Epirus950.60.80.30.2
South Aegean530.01.50.00.1
North Aegean600.00.70.00.0
Attica430.10.40.00.2
Ionian Islands90.00.10.00.1
Stations spanning two Regions611.80.90.91.2

This table as data: CSV · JSON · free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0)

Central Greece has the most capacity, 17.1 GW. The last column adds up the stations with an Installation or Operation Licence. The few stations that span two Regions are counted apart, in the last row.

Applications under assessment

The register also lists 276 applications under assessment: 32 for solar PV, 100 for wind, 40 for renewable stations with integrated storage, 91 for hydro and 13 for other stations. Their capacity is not added up here, because the register gives none for many of the older applications.

How the figures are counted

Cite these figures

Quote these figures freely, with a link to this page. The HTML below holds the headline figures, their date and the source in one paragraph, ready for an article or a report.

<p>In ΡΑΑΕΥ's register, 64.0 GW of solar PV, wind and renewable stations with storage (78.1% of the total) are still at the first stage, with a Producer Certificate or production licence; 8.8 GW hold an Operation Licence. Source: <a href="https://ariadnelabs.eu/guides/greece-renewables-licensing-pipeline.html">Ariadne Labs, Greece's renewables licensing pipeline in numbers</a>, from ΡΑΑΕΥ data, figures of 25 October 2026.</p>

The monthly numbers, by email

Once a month, one short email with the latest figures from this page and our other data pages, and what moved. To subscribe, write to hello@ariadnelabs.eu; to stop, reply "stop". Details are in the privacy notice.

How MitOS sees it

The figures on this page describe the market. For your own projects, MitOS keeps each plant's stage together with the deadlines and guarantees that come with it. A rolling 90-day timeline and a live flag feed surface what is due and what is at risk before it costs you the project.

See the route for your own projects

A short demo on the real stages of your projects, with Greek law already built in.

Frequently asked questions

How many GW of renewables hold a Producer Certificate in Greece?

In ΡΑΑΕΥ's register on 25 October 2026, 64.0 GW of solar PV, wind and renewable stations with integrated storage are at the Producer Certificate or production licence stage: 25.1 GW of solar PV, 18.7 GW of wind and 20.1 GW of stations with storage.

How many have reached an Installation or Operation Licence?

9.2 GW hold an Installation Licence and 8.8 GW an Operation Licence, as the register records them. Solar PV stations exempt from the Producer Certificate are listed separately and do not count at these stages.

Which Region has the most renewable capacity in the register?

Central Greece, with 17.1 GW of solar PV, wind and renewable stations with storage.

How many renewable licences have been revoked in Greece?

ΡΑΑΕΥ's register of revoked and lapsed licences (September 2026 edition) lists 1,350 production licences and Producer Certificates for 23.6 GW that were revoked, expired or ceased to be valid by decisions dated 2024 or later: 15.7 GW of solar PV and 7.5 GW of wind.

How often are the figures updated?

ΡΑΑΕΥ's registers are read once a week; the date at the top changes only when a figure changes.

What changed

Sources

This page presents totals from ΡΑΑΕΥ's register for information and does not replace legal or technical advice on a specific project. Every figure is as of the date at the top. Only ΡΑΑΕΥ's register is authoritative.

Permitting energy projects is a labyrinth. MitOS is the thread.