Data · Greece

Environmental approvals for battery storage in Greece: the decisions in numbers

Standard Environmental Commitments (ΠΠΔ) for batteries were published on 10 October 2024. Since then, Greek Regions have issued 587 decisions including standalone storage stations under them, for 14.9 GW of injection power where the decision's subject states it. 473 were issued by 31 October 2025, the deadline of the merchant battery call, and 114 since.

Figures last updated: · Also in Greek: ΠΠΔ για μπαταρίες: πόσες αποφάσεις υπαγωγής εκδόθηκαν, ανά μήνα και Περιφέρεια

How many decisions, for what size of station

CategoryDecisions
Standalone storage station included under ΠΠΔ587
of which: injection power below 1 MW5
of which: 1 MW up to and including 10 MW306
of which: above 10 MW266
of which: no power in the subject10
Amendment of an inclusion decision19
Revocation of an inclusion decision9
Renewable station with storage included (counted apart)61

This table as data: CSV · JSON · free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0)

The power bands follow two rules. Below 1 MW of injection power no storage licence is needed. In the merchant battery call, ΔΕΔΔΗΕ granted the Final Connection Offer for stations up to and including 10 MW, and ΑΔΜΗΕ for larger ones.

By month

Month of issueInclusion decisionsInjection power (MW)
November 20249294
December 202419486
January 202522391
February 2025351163
March 2025421051
April 2025421241
May 2025531414
June 202551846
July 2025511111
August 202543803
September 2025631781
October 202543856
November 202514290
December 20259187
January 20265293
February 202613309
March 202613165
April 202615276
May 202611476
June 202612170
July 20268468
August 20262111
September 20264135

This table as data: CSV · JSON · free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0)

The table shows complete months. A month with no decisions does not appear. The busiest month was September 2025, with 63. The last twelve complete months saw 149, and the current month 8 so far. The most recent decision is dated 23 October 2026.

By Region

RegionInclusion decisionsInjection power (MW)
Central Greece1224066
Central Macedonia1192212
Western Macedonia1062699
Thessaly742035
Eastern Macedonia and Thrace511727
Western Greece30661
Epirus28305
Peloponnese26624
Crete19479
Ionian Islands1046
South Aegean250

This table as data: CSV · JSON · free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0)

The Region is the one that issued the decision. A Region that does not appear has not posted a decision on Diavgeia that meets the counting rule.

What inclusion under ΠΠΔ means

Category Β standalone battery stations do not need an environmental terms decision (ΑΕΠΟ). They are included under Standard Environmental Commitments set by ΥΠΕΝ/ΔΙΠΑ/103448/7298/2024 (Government Gazette Β΄ 5628/10.10.2024). The Region's environmental service issues the inclusion decision. It has no expiry date as long as the project's declared data do not change. The deadlines and the route are in the battery storage permitting guide.

How the decisions were counted

Cite these figures

Quote these figures freely, with a link to this page. The HTML below holds the headline figures, their date and the source in one paragraph, ready for an article or a report.

<p>Since Standard Environmental Commitments (ΠΠΔ) for batteries were published on 10 October 2024, Greek Regions have issued 587 decisions including standalone storage stations under them, for 14.9 GW of injection power where the decision's subject states it. Source: <a href="https://ariadnelabs.eu/guides/greece-battery-storage-environmental-approvals.html">Ariadne Labs, environmental approvals for battery storage in Greece</a>, from decisions published on Diavgeia, figures of 26 October 2026.</p>

The monthly numbers, by email

Once a month, one short email with the latest figures from this page and our other data pages, and what moved. To subscribe, write to hello@ariadnelabs.eu; to stop, reply "stop". Details are in the privacy notice.

How MitOS sees it

The figures on this page describe the market. For your own projects, MitOS keeps each station's stage together with the deadlines and letters of guarantee that come with it. A rolling 90-day timeline and a live flag feed surface what is due and what is at risk before it costs you the project.

See the route for your own storage stations

A short demo on the real stages of your projects, with Greek law already built in.

Frequently asked questions

How many battery storage stations in Greece have environmental approval under ΠΠΔ?

From 10 October 2024 to 26 October 2026, Greek Regions issued 587 decisions including standalone storage stations under Standard Environmental Commitments, for 14.9 GW of injection power where the subject states it.

Which Region has issued the most ΠΠΔ decisions for batteries?

Central Greece, with 122 inclusion decisions as of 26 October 2026. The full ranking is in the table by Region.

Does a ΠΠΔ inclusion decision expire?

No. It stays valid with no expiry date as long as the declared data do not change (ΥΠΕΝ/ΔΙΠΑ/103448/7298/2024, art. 5(1)).

Sources

This page presents aggregates of public decisions for information and does not replace legal or technical advice on a specific project. Classification works from each decision's subject and can miss decisions worded unusually. Only the decisions as posted on Diavgeia are authoritative.

Permitting energy projects is a labyrinth. MitOS is the thread.